Will it hurt my credit if I dispute a charge and close my store credit card account and not pay for the item that I never received?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will it hurt my credit if I dispute a charge and close my store credit card account and not pay for the item that I never received?

I want a refund for a $400 pair of sunglasses that I never received. The third-party vendor shipped them to the wrong state and both the seller and this vendor are giving me the runaround. I have a tracking number. I placed my order on the 1st (3 weeks ago). I’m afraid I’ll never see them and I’m not paying one cent on my credit card account until I do. Is there anything I can do? I’ve already contacted all involved. This vendor also charges a 20% restocking fee if you want to cancel your order. That’s absurd, especially since I’ve never received my item.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a valid dispute over the item that you paid for and never received via shipment from the vendor where you have disputed the charge and closed your store account, your credit should not be affected as a result assuming you can document very well that the vendor was careless in shipping the sunglasses where an incorrect address was placed on the shipment box different than your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption