Will it be hard to go through a divorce without a lawyer if a child iis involved but the couple agrees on everything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will it be hard to go through a divorce without a lawyer if a child iis involved but the couple agrees on everything?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No.  Usually, this is call a "Uncontested Divorce."  That means that both parties agree to all the terms and conditons of the divorce. And, both of you stipulate that the findings of fact and conclusions of law and order should be entered pursuant to your stipulation.

That said, because there is a child, you should consider hiring an attorney to ensure custody, child support, visitation, day-care and insurance are filled out correctly in the court documents.  Most attorneys will do a "Uncontested Divorce" for very little expense.  It may be worth it in the long run.

Hope this helps.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption