Will I win this intoxicated at work dispute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I win this intoxicated at work dispute?

My work is about to fire me for being intoxicated at work when we had a meeting before work about our new products and got to sample the wines and stuff, then I went to the spaghetti factory across the street and had another drink with my newly promoted assistant manager who also had a drink then about an hour later called me into the office and sent me home for drinking before work when the wine was provided to me by the company at the meeting before work I drank just as much as every other employee who attended and the only proof they have that I went to the spaghetti factory for one more drink is the assistant manager who had another drink with me and didn’t get in any trouble and I was still able to do my job without any problems.

Asked on May 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that absent an employment/union agreement to the contrary or some form of actionable discrimination, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that absent an employment/union agreement to the contrary or some form of actionable discrimination, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption