WillI violate my pre-trial diversion ifI was charged with contributing to the delinquency of an underaged person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WillI violate my pre-trial diversion ifI was charged with contributing to the delinquency of an underaged person?

Asked on February 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most probably.  The fact is that alternative sentencing programs such as pre-trial diversion have certain conditions that must be met in order for their successful completion. Universally the one condition that is imposed is that the probationer not be charged with any further criminal offense(s).  At this point, you need to contact a defense attorney to help you with this.  You are not only facing the violation of your probation but you are also facing the new charge of contributing to the delinquency of a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption