Will I still get a paycheck if I stole money from my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I still get a paycheck if I stole money from my job?

I made the idiotic choice of taking
money from my cash register. Asset
protection already confronted me and I
was already fired. I also know I will
have to go to court will have to pay
the money back. Will I still be getting
my last paycheck on payday? I was
confronted a week ago and we get paid
in two days. I won’t have the money to
pay them back if I don’t get my check.
I’m freaking out. Please help I just
want to make this right I live in New
Jersey

Asked on April 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you signed a document giving them permisssion to do this or there is another agreement to cover this situation (i.e. an employment or union contract), your employer cannot make a deduction from your paycheck or withhold it entirely. You must be paid within the time specified by your state regarding the receipt of a last paycheck. This doesn't mean that you don't owe the money, just that your employer will have to work out a repayment plan with you or sue you in court. It cannot take your wages without your consent. At this point, you should consult directly with a local lawyer on this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption