Will I serve time in jail?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I serve time in jail?

Saturday night me and my roommate in college got into a fight and he kicked me out of his car and called the cops on me. As I was
walking home I got arrested for minor in possession, public drunkenness, and disorderly conduct. I’m asking if I will have to serve any
jail time since this is my first offense and I’ve never got into any legal trouble before.

Asked on February 25, 2016 under Criminal Law, Alaska


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the charges stick, you are looking at a probation or something less....mainly because these are not huge offenses and you are a first time offender.  A probation is where you do community service, pay a fine, and report to a probation officer.  It's inconvenient... but at least it's not jail time.
However, before you plea, make sure that you visit with a couple of local attorneys to review the facts of your case and other sentencing options.  Some of the facts of your case may rely on the testimony of your roommate.  If he was intoxicated, then his testimony may not be credible.    You also want to inquire about any special programs offered in your jurisdiction.  Some courts now offer diversion programs for young, first time offenders.  Basically, you do some of the work associated with a regular probation, but once you are done, the prosecutor dismisses your charge rather than proceeding as a conviction. 
You really do want the best deal possible because you are in college.  If you are receiving scholarship or financial aid assistance, then some programs will disqualify you from future assistance if convicted.   So... before you plead to any charges, make sure you understand the effect that it will have on your college career and your future career goals.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption