Will I receive the my ex-husband’s disability back pay for child support and when?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I receive the my ex-husband’s disability back pay for child support and when?

My ex-husband recently got approved for his disability. I have received 2 payments thus far and he is expecting $16,000 in back pay. He owes around $30,000 in child support and I’ve been told I will receive the back pay. He got appproved but hasn’t received his first check. I’m wondering when will I get the back pay, if I’m getting it?

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former husband owed child support arrearages and will be receiving $16,000 in back pay you need to get some order from the court sooner than later that you will get some portion of the $16,000 that you have mentioned.

When you receive any portion of your former husband's disability back pay depends upon any court order in place as to him and his willingness to comply with such order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption