Will I loss my unemployment benefits for leaving a paid group interview, once I discovered the position was misrepresented to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I loss my unemployment benefits for leaving a paid group interview, once I discovered the position was misrepresented to me?

An employment agency indicated that they had a position as a career services coordinator in my area; for $44k, working 8-5 M-F. The job description matched my experience well. They asked me to go on a paid group interview/training with the company, along with 60 other applicants. Once I arrived for this Ggroup interview/training, I was made aware that what they really were looking for were externship coordinators, which would be an outside sales position. I was also told that the location would be whatever campus they selected, and that the hours would vary from 7 am to 8 pm, including Saturdays.

Asked on July 25, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you should not lose your benefits and if for some strange reason that did come to pass I think that you could fight it and win them back.  You are not required to take a job for which you are not qualified JUST to have a job.  Its like telling an accountant that they have to take a job in McDonalds just to be working.  You were not qualified for that job and the employment agency did exactly as you said: they misrepresented the job and its requirments and really wasted your time. So do not worry.  Just take each days as ti comes and keep on looking .  Evenntually something will come up.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption