Will I lose my licence if I get caught for driving without insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I lose my licence if I get caught for driving without insurance?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The penalties vary from state to state for driving without insurance.  Some states will suspend your license.  The Department of Motor Vehicles might cancel the vehicle registration and not renew it without proof of insurance.

If you are at fault in an auto accident and don't have insurance, the other driver can sue you for property damage (cost of repairs to a vehicle) and personal injury.  If there is a judgment against you in an auto accident personal injury case, you will be liable for the medical bills, pain and suffering and wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.

If the other driver has uninsured motorist coverage, the other driver's insurance will pay on the claim, but will then sue you to recover the amount it paid on the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption