Will I lose my house if I move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I lose my house if I move out?

My husband wants a divorce and is making my home life a real nightmare. I feel like I would be safer if I go stay somewhere else while we each see attorneys. If I leave, will I be forfeiting the right to my half of our home?

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, if you vacate the home that you are living in due to personal reasons with your spouse, you will not be forfeiting any ownership rights that you have in your home. I strongly recommend that you consult with an experienced family law attorney about your situation and how best to protect your interests in your marital assets.

Do not sign any documentation concerning your marriage presented by your husband without an experienced family law attorney first reviewing the paperwork for you and giving you guidance. Failure to have an attorney review any presented paperwork before you sign could have a detrimental effect upon your interests.

If you feel safer living apart from your spouse, then you should do so.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption