Will I have to sell my house and give my husband half of the money if he paid for none of it after we separated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to sell my house and give my husband half of the money if he paid for none of it after we separated?

We have been seperated for over 2 years. We refinanced the house 2 1/2 years ago. My husband left paying nothing – no bills, no child support, nothing. He is threatening to fight me over the house. I am only asking for the house, the 2 vehicles that I have paid for and the camper that I have paid for. He contributed nothing to these things.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal help here as soon as you possibly can.  Technically your husband is entitled to an equitable distribution of the marital estate. The distribution is equitable under the particular circumstances of the marriage and separation.  The bills that he left owing were his responsibility regardless of whether or not he paid them.  He was supposed to pay them.   That means that you paid his portion.  But if a judge will see this as a reimbursement to you for the money paid out or an abandonment of the property in his behalf and award it to you really depends on your state case law and the other assets that you own together.  The child support is separate and apart for m the property distribution.  Get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption