Will I have to pay the rest of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to pay the rest of my lease?

I have a lease for my apartment that I am currently living in. I am trying to vacate my apartment due to financial problems. I talked to my landlord and asked to vacate asap. My lease was supposed to be 14 months starting Dec 2008 to Feb 2010…however on my actual lease paperwork it states Dec 2008 to Jan 2009. Would i still be responsible to pay for those extra months if I give my notice and move before the feb 2010 date?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It's very possible that you wouldn't be responsible for the extra months as the lease states that the term ends in January 2009 unless the landlord has some other documentation signed by you showing that the intention was different than stated.  Under most states landlord tenant laws, a lease converts to a month to month tenancy if the tenant continues to live in the premises after the end of the lease and the landlord continues to accept the rent.  You'd probably need to provide 30 days' notice, but check your lease to see what is required - because even in a month to month tenancy, the other terms of the lease still apply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption