Will I have to pay my ex-husband spousal support if I ever find a job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to pay my ex-husband spousal support if I ever find a job?

Can I have the court do a verification on my ex’s last job because the truth is that he volunteered to be laid off when the company had a lay off period because he had threatened me that I will not get anything from him for me and our 4 children. And the last hearing the court ordered he and I to seek work. I am looking for a job but am worried if I found a job that it will be all turned around and I will be the one supporting him. And will my child support be lowered?

Asked on August 16, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  It is terrible that he would do that to you and especially to the children.  It is obvious that he is trying to punish you but the children are the innocent bystanders here.  Now, if he intentionally did something to reduce his income to the detriment of you and the kids the court would not look kindly on the matter.  Yes, there are ways to prove this to the court but I do not think that the court will prosecute the matter for you.  You have to bring the proof to them.  And yes, you should be worried if he applies for a modification of the order based upon the change in circumstances.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption