Will I have to pay alimony if I can prove she committed adultery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to pay alimony if I can prove she committed adultery?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

California is a no-fault state.  As a no-fault state, the law is unconcerned with who acted badly or well during the marriage.  Acting badly has no impact on spousal support (alimony). 

If you are considering divorce, you should really consult with a local family law/divorce attorney and evaluate your options.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country whether you establish that your spouse committed adultery during the period of your marriage will have no bearing upon whether you are ordered to pay alimony (spousal support) or not.

Payment of alimony is based upon numerous factors including the ability of your soon to be "ex" to get a job and earn a livelihood without the need of having to go back to school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption