Will I have to do jail time for a failure to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to do jail time for a failure to appear?

I was arrested 10 years ago for driving under suspension. I missed my court date and an arrest warrant was issued. What will happen? I ldon’t want to lose my job; I need to clear this up.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An arrest warrant (usually a bench warrant for traffic matters) means that you can technically be arrested at anytime and anywhere. Given the age of the case, I would go the court where the warrant was issued and attempt to either get a new court date to appear or see if you can be arraigned on the warrant and given a new court date. You should not lose your job, but if you get arrested the police can hold you in custody for a few days before you see a judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption