Will I have to appear in court for an uncontested no fault divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to appear in court for an uncontested no fault divorce?

We settled on everything and filed no fault. Now I see that our case is on the judge’s calendar for next week but I have not received any notice from the court. However, having seen this on ecourts I want to know if I have to appear?

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You definitely want to appear for the divorce. If you don't, you will have no input into, or chance to object to or challenge, the final outcome of the divorce. Without you being there, your soon-to-be-ex spouse can possibly request changes to what you agreed to, or the judge can on his/her own make changes, either deliberately or simply by mistake, and you will not be there to object, to correct the record, or to represent your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption