Will I go to jail for shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I go to jail for shoplifting?

I am 18 and was caught shoplifting $73.85 worth of merchandise. I was cooperative the entire time and the merchandise was not damaged in any way so they can still sell it all. This is my first offence and I was under emotional distress when I did it. I definately was not in my right set of mind. I just started college and cannot afford to go to prison and I am extremely terrified that they will send me to jail. I am keeping this away from my parents as well and only have $1000 in my bank. My primary date is next week.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically for a first offense shoplifting charge, while the penalties can include jail, often times you will be placed on probation with no jail time. In most cases the court will offer you a delayed or deferred sentence in which the case will be dismissed and not appear on your criminal record upon a successful completion of the court ordered probation. You will want to consult a criminal defense attorney in your area to assist with your case and help your keep a clean record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption