Will I go to jail for an open container and consumption of alcohol ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I go to jail for an open container and consumption of alcohol ticket?

I live in utah and I’m 18 and never
been in trouble.

Asked on October 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In UT, it’s illegal to have an open container of alcohol in the “passenger area” of your car or boat. It’s a Misdemeanor C offense, so penalties can include up to 90 days in jail and a $750 fine. Further, in UT, it is unlawful for a minor to possess/consume alcohol or to have any measurable concentration of alcohol. It is a misdemeanor and can result in the oss of a driver's license, substantial fines and even jail time. That all having beens said, for a first offense, typically fines are imposed. However, since the consequences of such a conviction will effect your criminal history record, you really should consult with a DUI attorney. After reviewing the details of your case they may be able to get the charges dismissed on a technicality or the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption