Will I get into trouble if I cancel my interview with a sheriff’s investigator regarding my child abuse case?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I get into trouble if I cancel my interview with a sheriff’s investigator regarding my child abuse case?

We parents are bring investigated for child abuse and I don’t want to interview with anyone until I finda a lawyer to represent me. Will we or can we get into trouble for denying an interview? My children have been removed from our home and there are so many allegations made from my daughter, not both children, regarding child abuse.

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will not get in trouble!!!  In fact, you should not talk to any investigator.  They are attempting to gather more evidence against you, in hopes that they can get an admission.

Never talk to an investigator/police.  Retain an attorney and take his advice. Your attorney will talk to the people that need to be talked to on your behalf.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption