Will i get charged if a 15 year old took advantage of me when I was 18?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will i get charged if a 15 year old took advantage of me when I was 18?

A 15 year old boy took advantage of me when I was intoxicated; I was 18. It’s been 6 years and I now have a 5 year old son. I need to get this guy tested but I need to know if anything can or will happen to me for something that I couldn’t control?

Asked on May 20, 2019 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were incapacitated due to intoxication (unable to knowingly consent to sexual activity), then you will not be charged. A crime requires a criminal intent or "mens rea", but if you were incapable of deciding to have sex or of resisting his advances, you had no such wrongful or criminal intent. The issue is the degree of intoxiation: being tipsy is not enough; you must have been unable to consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption