Will i get back into my house and what will happen to my belonging’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will i get back into my house and what will happen to my belonging’s?

After receiving a sheriff note i contacted my lawyerThey assured me that i would not be evicted as they were negotiating with the other parties.They adviced me to sell my flat and that was in the process of happening!I’ve had two surveys done in my house and i was under the impression everthing was getting sorted out as i had a defared payment agreement with the lawyer.Today i have come home and my locks have been changed and evicted was wrote on my door.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This does not make sense.  You cannot be evicted unless the landlord goes through the judicial process.  It doent not sound like that happened.  It seems that a promised was breached.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer to find out how this happened as it doesnt sound kosher.  You need to asset your rights first by calling the police and telling them you were locked out unlawfuly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption