Will I face jail time if I stole $5,000 from my employer but I paid it all back and this is my first offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I face jail time if I stole $5,000 from my employer but I paid it all back and this is my first offense?

Asked on July 12, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can be charged with Grand Larcwant over $3000 value which is a class D felony punishable up to 7 years jail.  So if they file a complaint and the police make an arrest then yes you face a potential jail sentence if convicted. However, with an experienced criminal defense attorney, a plea bargain may be worked out that avoids a prison sentence. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you will face jail time is a decsion that is up to the court. That having been said, the fact that you made restitution and are a first-time offender will weigh in your favor. However, not have any of the details of your case, it's hard to advise further. At this point, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area. An experienced lawyer can use their contacts within the local court sytem to your best advantage. If money is an issue, you may possibly qualify for representation by a Public Defender. Bottom line, appearing before a judge in criminal court with legal representation is highly recommended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption