Will I be taxed on money left to me by my grandfather?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be taxed on money left to me by my grandfather?

My grandfather recently died and left me $25k. My mother is an only child and executor of the Will. Do I have to pay taxes on this?

Asked on September 17, 2010 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should check with a tax preparer or an accountant, but very likely no--you won't have to pay taxes. While the exact amount of the exclusion has varied quite a bit over the last decade, there's always some amount of inheritance which the heirs are not taxed on. I believe that even at it's lowest level, it's been well over the amount you write about--which means that you did not receive enough to pay taxes on it. In fact, I believe that in 2010, there is no estate (i.e inheritance) tax for  one year, after which it reverts to taxing amounts inherited over $1mm. Since this area changes alot, and could be influenced by how you received  the money (e.g. if it was left in trust for you), it's worth checking with a tax preparer, but very likely you will not be taxed on this amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption