What to do if I’m supposedly inheriting money fromarelativeI didn’t even know?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m supposedly inheriting money fromarelativeI didn’t even know?

A lawyer recently contacted me by email, claiming that I am the only surviving next of kin to his deceased client. I do not know the client this lawyer speaks of so I’m not sure if I’m related in any way or not. The lawyer is wanting me to claim the large amount of money his client left behind so it won’t be claimed by the state. Should I except this offer or not? He claims he will have all documentation of proof for the courts but I don’t want to get into any trouble.

Asked on August 26, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are very wise to be cautious here.  For all you know it could be a scam.  First, did the attorney give you his information?  Name and where he practices law?  Then I would contact the state in which he practices and see if he is in fact an attorney and registered to practice law.   Would you consider hiring ana ttorney to make contact with the other attorney?  That would be a good idea.  You should e-mail him back with the name and number of your attorney and ask him to send all the documentation to him.  I have to tell you that I think that it is a scam. Maybe I am a dinosaur compared to the newest of attorneys but protocol would be to send a letter, not an e-mail.  Do not give him any personal information please like social security number or bank account.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption