Will I be penalized for someone hitting my uninsured parked car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be penalized for someone hitting my uninsured parked car

I was parked on the street outside my
moms house and someone fell asleep and
smashed into the front of my car
totaling it. Can I do an insurance claim
since the guy who hit me had insurance
or will I get in trohble even if my car
wasnt being driven?

Asked on October 6, 2019 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the police or authorities become aware you had no insurance, you could get penalized (i.e. fined) for that, but that is a wholly separate issue: putting in an insurance claim or even suing the other driver in civil court will not automatically result in a ticket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption