Will I be offered a pre-trial diversion on my court date if I am eligible for it or am I required to hire an attorney to help me through the legal precedings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be offered a pre-trial diversion on my court date if I am eligible for it or am I required to hire an attorney to help me through the legal precedings?

Asked on February 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, you can waive your right to an attorney and proceed forward with plea negotiations on your own.  If you cannot afford an attorney, you can request a court appointed counsel.  Some jurisdictions have an officer or person designated to handle these requests. 

As far as what will you be offered... that will depend on the prosecutor handling your case.  Many defendants think they should receive a certain sentence, but the prosecutor feels different.  It is their right to make a certain recommendation and it is your right to accept or reject that recommendation.

It is usually a better idea to have an attorney, especially for felony offenses.  If you want to talk to the prosecutor on your own, then make sure that you just listen and take notes on what they are telling you.  Do not make any statements because you may be giving away information to the prosecutor.  Once you have a rec, go visit with a couple of criminal defense attorneys.  They can give you a better idea of whether or not the recommendation is right for your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption