Will i be in trouble since my kids and I moved in with my boyfriend who is going to court over neglect of a dependent? .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will i be in trouble since my kids and I moved in with my boyfriend who is going to court over neglect of a dependent? .

My boyfriend threw a rock at my car and busted out a window when my kdis and me were in the car. He’s beeing charged with criminal recklessness and neglect of a dependent. Since that incident we have been going to counselling with our pastor and I have moved back in. The children are both of ours!

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't think that you will be in trouble unless the neglect is still going on.  But know this, even though you two have reconciled the state still has the right to pursue prosecution.  Your boyfriend did what he did.  The fact that you have resumed living together with no further incidents and are seeking counseling may, however, affect the sentence that he is given if found guilty.

Just make sure that the neglect doesn't start up again.  If it does your children may be removed  from the home and you could find yourself being labeled an unfit parent.

And quite honestly, do you want that for your kids?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption