Will I be held responsible for the rest of the loan if I let the travel trailer go back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be held responsible for the rest of the loan if I let the travel trailer go back?

We purchased a travel trailer a few years ago. The loan was in my husband’s name only. My husband passed away 1 1/2. I never  years ago. I notified the bank that he passed away and have been making the payment every month.

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as you are making the monthly payments on the travel trailer that was in your husband's name but presumably is a marital asset, you reall should not worry about it as long as you are making the payments.

However, if you cease making payments on the travel trailer, it is reposessed, and sold for less than what is owed on it, there is a good likelihood that the lender on the travel trailer will be looking at your husband's estate (assuming there was a probate or trust administration) for any deficiency and possibly you for any shortfall under your state's laws regarding debt obligations owed by a spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption