Will i be drug tested at court for a unrelated crime that does not have to do with drugs.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will i be drug tested at court for a unrelated crime that does not have to do with drugs.

I have been in contact with THC today and have a court date for a shoplifting charge this Dec. 13th, will i be drug tested?

Asked on December 10, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Courts do not commonly drug test defendants who appear on shoplifting charges or similar minor offenses--in fact, in my experience, it's never done *unless* the defendant shows up obviously stoned, reeking of marijuana, or is dumb enough to actually bring drugs into the courthouse. Unless you give them a reason to drug test, it is difficult to believe that they would.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption