Will I be breaching good faith efforts to obtain a loan approval if i purchase another home beforehand?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be breaching good faith efforts to obtain a loan approval if i purchase another home beforehand?

Entered a purchase agreement with a builder for a new construction. Contract looks like the only outs with return of earnest money deposit is to not get loan approval within 45 days of said contract or if the builder cannot complete the build within 2 years. There’s a second deposit next month.

A resale came available after signing said contract. If I put in an offer and get the home, then get denied on the loan approval because of it, will I get my deposit or deposits back?

Asked on December 22, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you will not get your money back if you don't qualify for a loan due to putting an offer in on and purchasing another home in the interim, since that case, you are not getting the loan due to your own actions. The law does not let you use your own acts to get out of your contractual obligations, so the builder will be able to keep all deposits made.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption