Will I be awarded 1/4 of the value of my home in a divorce in CA?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be awarded 1/4 of the value of my home in a divorce in CA?

I’ve been married for 13 years. My husband has never worked but receives
money every month from his parents. He is not disabled but he is diagnosed
bipolar disordered.

My parents-in-law gifted my husband and I cash to purchase a house four
years ago. So we own the house outright.

All four of us are listed on the title Me, Husband, Mother in law, Father in law
I think in that order?. My mother in law made it clear at the time that this
was a gift for me as well as my husband, and she made sure to explain that I
would be listed on the title. I signed all the papers upon purchase along with

In preparation for a divorce, I want to make sure that this kind of gift will hold
up as mine in court. Especially if my Mother in Law decides to say it was a gift
to my husband and I was just on the title as a formality or something.

The cash was never deposited into our bank accounts we only have one
joint, but was instead wired directly from my mother-in-law to the bank in a
few large payments.

We have not claimed the ‘gift’ on our taxes, which I realize is something I
might need to rectify. Meeting with an accountant next week.

1 Will I be due 1/4 of the value of this home since I am on the title?
2 How should I file this ‘gift’ on taxes?

Asked on January 30, 2019 under Family Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Even if you were on the title as a "formality", if you are on the title, you are an owner and are entitled to your share of the equity in the home when it is sold or if the family/divorce court gives the home to the other owners but orders them to buy out your share. Everyone on a home's title is an owner, and as an owner, entitled to share in the equity (amount after paying costs of sale and paying off any mortgages or liens).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption