Will I be able to travel to Vietnam and to come back to the U.S. with a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to travel to Vietnam and to come back to the U.S. with a green card?

I am a legal permanent resident. I want to travel to Vietnam during the
summer. I will be back when school starts, but I am not sure if it’s okay. I
heard that people with green cards still have to face difficulty when coming
back to the U.S.

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you have a green card there should not be any issues for you to return after international travel. There is no way to know what will be the state of things in the summer but i don't anticipate it wil be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption