Will I be able to sue the bus company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to sue the bus company?

My daughter bus driver yanked her arm and pulled her by the hood of her jacket. She has a bruise on her arm and complaining about pain. I spoke with the school bus company and nothing is being done.

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If, as we hope, there is no serious or lasting impairment of, or injury to, your daughter--perhaps just the bruise you describe and possibly a sprain--and you do not incur large out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance or Medicaid) medical bills, there is no point to suing. Lawsuits only provide compensation for actual loses, injuries and costs. With minor injuries and small bills, you would pay more for the lawsuit (especially since to sue over injuries, not just bills, you need to hire a medical expert to examine your daughter and testify, and such experts do not work cheap) than you'd get back.
If it turns out your daughter does have some serious, long-lasting injury or impairment or you incurred thousands in medical bills, you could sue for the injury and costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption