Will I be able to sue property management for repairs that were supposed to be made to my property over a year ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to sue property management for repairs that were supposed to be made to my property over a year ago?

I own a second floor condominium with a small patio and roof top parking. Repaving was done to the parking level due to leaking on the first floor garage. Due to poor judging the leaks were not fixed therefore causing them to come back and rip up our patio flooring; they never came back to complete the job. I cannot enjoy my patio due to the constant dirt and water build up and it has been this way for the past year. The whole building was also charged an assessment the beginning of this year for the rooftop repairs.

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the problems you are dealing with concerning your unit due to poor workmanship is to have a licensed contractor come and inspect it. He or she is to write up a report with an estimate for repairs.

The report and estimate is to be sent by you to the association for repairs. If not done in a certain period of time you have the option to pay for the work to be done and then sue the person or entity that did the initial work and perhaps the property management company that you write about.

Or, you can elect to wait on the repairs and then bring suit based upon the estimate. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption