Will I be able to get alimony?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to get alimony?

I have been married for 29 years and have not worked. I got married at age 17 and dropped

out of school in the 10th grade. I was a stay-at-home mom and still have 1 child under 18

and in school. My husband makes $120,000 a year plus bonus. I just need to know where I stand.

Asked on October 11, 2016 under Family Law, South Carolina


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Alimony (or spousal support) is usually reserved for situations where one spouse has been economically dependent on the other for most of  marriage of 10 years or more. The amount of support to be awarded, as well as a determination of whether a spouse is entitled to alimony, is within the discretion of the court. The 3 most important factors in making this determination are: the duration of the marriage; the overall financial situation of the parties, especially the ability of the supporting spouse to pay; and whether either spouse was more at fault than the other. Finally, alimony stops when either party dies, when the spouse receiving alimony remarries or co-habitates for 90 days or more. At this point, you should consult directly with a local divorce attorney who can explain your rights more fully.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption