Will I be able to file child support on a person who is deceased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to file child support on a person who is deceased?

He did not have a will and has no living family expect for his children.  He was left his mother’s insurance policy after she passed away.  Three months later he passed away.  The money is sitting in his bank account frozen. We were never married.

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You would need to prove paternity.  Some states would bar such a suit against the estate but you would need to converse with a family law attorney who has experience in paternity suits to determine if you can.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Kansas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption