Will I be able to collect unemployment, if I was only be able to work nights because I watch our baby during the day but we now have a babysitter and so it is no longer an issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to collect unemployment, if I was only be able to work nights because I watch our baby during the day but we now have a babysitter and so it is no longer an issue?

Asked on January 12, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unemployment is usually only allowed wherein you are layed off and it is not a firing for cause or do to medical issues wherein you were simply replaced or basically the business let people go. It is not about not being able to work due to only being able to work nights for babysitting issues. You can certainly apply but you may be denied.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you based upon the question that you submitted you will not be able to collect unemployment benefits so long as you are still working. In order to collect such benefits you have to be laid off or terminated from your place of employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption