Will I be able to break the lease with my apartment complex if I am getting married to a US Navy member who is about to ship out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to break the lease with my apartment complex if I am getting married to a US Navy member who is about to ship out?

My lease isn’t up for almost another 6 months . I plan on getting married to my fiance within the next few weeks, and she will be done with A-school in about 2 weeks. This ceremony will be before she ships to her station. I plan on moving with her but I’m not sure about my lease options. I know there is a military clause in the lease that states the lease can be broken if I am to be transferred by the military provided I can show copies of the transfer orders. Since I will be married to her, will her transfer orders also apply to me?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your written lease for the rental that you have in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. You mention that there is a provision within it concerning military transfer. Read that provision carefully and see if it applies to your circumstances presently or in the future.

Another option is to simply speak with your landlord about a mutual agreement terminating your lease early where you will have no further obligation upon it after a set date.

Still another option is to sublet your rental to a third party for the balance of the lease with the landlord's written approval.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption