Will my wife’s becoming pregnant by another man after the divorce papers were filed but before the final hearing change the final divorce order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my wife’s becoming pregnant by another man after the divorce papers were filed but before the final hearing change the final divorce order?

I filed for an uncontested divorce months ago and after the paperwork was in to the court she found out she was pregnant and had become pregnant after the papers were signed. We all know that I am not the father and who the father is. We put in the proposed final divorce order that no alimony would be granted to either party. Neither of us want the final order to change as our wishes are still the same even with the new development. Will the court grant the proposed final order with no alimony granted or are they going to grant her child support though the child is not mine?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts that you have written about where your soon to be former wife is pregnant with the child of another man, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to make sure that the final dissolution decree and judgment specifically state that you are not the father of this child so as to avoid child support obligations.

Other than the above issue, you should have no delay in getting the final marital dissolution judgment that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption