Will my child’s father get full visitation if he’s a stranger to her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my child’s father get full visitation if he’s a stranger to her?

I got pregnant by a man I was seeing for a short time (he lied and is married). My baby is 7 months old and he has nothing to do with her. We just went to court for child support. When he found out what he has to pay he freaked out. Now he wants her for visits. I do have hard feelings towards him but I pushed them aside because he’s still her father. If he wants to finally take that responsability, great. However, I don’t want him taking her when he’s a stranger to her. I want him to spend time with her at her residence then slowly increase it. Is that asking too much? He thinks so.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The ultimate visitation rights will be decided by the court based upon a report of a court liason experienced in matters concerning visitation rights, psychology and the like. Given the circumstances that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney who has experience in child visitation matters for guidance in the matter you are writing about and to help walk you through the court process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption