will getting house into probate fend off pending public auction of home due to back property taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

will getting house into probate fend off pending public auction of home due to back property taxes?

have not been able to afford probate due to unfortunate circumstances. mothers will was lost by sister. She and I are only surviving members of family and she has washed her hands of anything to do with house or me for that matter.

Asked on July 14, 2019 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, it will not: regardless of who owns the house (e.g. the owner; his/her estate after death; or an heir or beneficiary) the taxes have to be paid, and what transactions or events are otherwise going on in regards to the house (e.g a sale; probate) does not delay or block the government's right to auction it for unpaid taxes. The only way to stop the sale is to pay the taxes within the allowed time period for redemption.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption