Will getting a medical marijuana card or a doctor recommendation for medical marijuana and using it, affect Internationale student on F-1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will getting a medical marijuana card or a doctor recommendation for medical marijuana and using it, affect Internationale student on F-1 visa?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially having a state medical marijuana approval card could affect one's F-1 visa status as a student in a negative way. Although under the 10th Amendment of the United States several states such as California have legalized marijuana under certain conditions, marijuana is not legalized under federal law. Your F-1 student visa is obtained through federal law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption