Will filing for bankruptcy help get my license back if I have a judgement against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will filing for bankruptcy help get my license back if I have a judgement against me?

I had a wreck in another state but had no insurance. The insurance company sued me and I have a judgement against me for $35,000. My state will not give me a license because of the judgement against me. Will filing for bankruptcy help get my license back? This happened when I was 18 and I am now 36.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a good chance that under your state's laws that you cannot legally get a driver's license due to the judgment against you still unpaid that a successful discharge of your debts including this judgment for $35,000 may very well result in the ability to legally get a driver's license where you reside.

The caveat is that IF the judgment against you for $35,000 is for an intentional tort, under federal bankruptcy law you would not be able to get it discharged. I suggest that you consult further with a bankruptcy attorney about the situation you are in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption