Will my filing bankruptcy remove medical bills from my husband’s credit report?

UPDATED: May 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my filing bankruptcy remove medical bills from my husband’s credit report?

I am considering filing bankruptcy as I have several unpaid medical bills. A few bills have also been reported on my husband’s credit since the insurance was under him through his employer at the time they occurred. If I file bankruptcy on everything, will those remove them from his credit report or can they still try to collect them through him?

Asked on May 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Both you and your husband will need to file bankruptcy.  If you file bankruptcy, but your husband does not, the creditors will go after your husband for your unpaid medical bills.

Depending on your income and other factors, you and your husband may be eligible to file Chapter 7.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which eliminates debts depending on the type of debt.  If you and your husband are not eligible to file Chapter 7, an alternative would be to file Chapter 13.  Chapter 13 bankruptcy requires a plan (budget) for repayment of creditors.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption