If I received misdemeanor probation after being charged with a felony, will employers think I was convicted of the felony or misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received misdemeanor probation after being charged with a felony, will employers think I was convicted of the felony or misdemeanor?

I was charged with 3 felonies but pled guilty to a petty theft misdemeanor and received probation. I am confused as to whether I should answer yes to being convicted of a felony or not. If I plead guilty to the misdemeanor, does that mean the felonies are no longer relevant?

Asked on February 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You were not convicted of a felony so you can answer truthfully when asked that question if you check "no."  You were arrested and charged but ultimately you were not convicted if you pled to a lesser charge.  I would, though, look in to your ability to expunge or erase your record of the arrest and the ultimate charge.  You probably have a right to do so since it is not a felony.  Ask your criminal defense attorney or another defense attorney in your area on the matter.  By taking the steps to expunge the matter completely you will be able to avoid those questions in their entirety and your background check will come up clean (make sure to run one on yourself once the expungement is completed just to be sure).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption