What happens if a Will was drafted in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a Will was drafted in another state?

My in-laws have lived in 1 state for 20 years and have no assets in any other state. Their Wills were drafted in years ago in another state before moving. Do their ills have to be probated in the state in which the Will was executed upon their death?

Asked on May 9, 2016 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

So long as a Will was valid in the state in which it was drafted, then it will be valid in a new state of residence. That having been said, if your in-laws' Wills were executed some years ago, they may want to have them reviewed by a local attorney to see if they need updating due to changes in life circumstances, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption