Will DMV suspend driver’s Lic. of Parent, if lic’d. minor child drove car and got into accident 13 hours after insurance was expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will DMV suspend driver’s Lic. of Parent, if lic’d. minor child drove car and got into accident 13 hours after insurance was expired?

I let my daughter drive my car and she got into an accident. After the accident I checked my insurance online and it said it expired just hours before the accident. So, there was no insurance coverage at the time of the accident and the police took a report but did not know that there was no insurance either. But the Proof if Insurance card said it expired on the date before the accident. Usually, the insurance would continue, but I did not realize that my automatic payment didnt come out the previous month. There was property damage but no injuries. Will the DMV suspend Parent LIc.? Or minor

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

E.H., Member, Calfiornia Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should contact and consult with your local DMV office

http://dmv.ca.gov/fo/offices/toc_fo.htm

As per the DMV, when parents or guardians sign for a minor to get a driver license, they are stating that they will accept financial responsibility for that minor. Financial responsibility in California requires that drivers and vehicle owners carry the following minimum monetary limits:

  • $15,000 for injury or death of 1 person per accident
  • $30,000 for injury or death of 2 or more persons per accident
  • $5,000 for any property damage per accident

Evidence of financial responsibility must be carried at all times in the vehicle. Most Californians maintain financial responsibility through insurance companies, which provide the policy holder with an identification card to be used as evidence of coverage. The card must state the insurance company’s name and address, the period of coverage, and policy number.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption