Willa stateextradite me on afelony violation of probation warrant from Philippines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Willa stateextradite me on afelony violation of probation warrant from Philippines?

I have been in Hong Kong for 2 months on business. I am leaving Monday morning for the Philippines for 2-3 weeks to train the Manila office on the new system. I found out yesterday that I have a felony violation of probation warrant on me in GA. I have 14 months of probation left on a 5 year sentence. I am on felony probation for theft by receiving. I was on non-reporting probation for the past year + The warrant states that I contacted my ex-wife (she was the one that turned me in for buying stolen car because she anted custody leverage.) I will take care of this but have to finish job to get paid.

Asked on September 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You must be very nervous about everything.  I can understand.  The United States has extradition treaties with most countries around the world.  But extradition is a complicated procedure.  Here is what I would suggest: contact an attorney in the Georgia area that you trust to represent you in this matter ("retain" him or her) and explain what is going on and where you are.  Explain that you in now way intended to violate probation (are you sure that you were permitted to travel in the first place?) and that you would like them to contact the department that issued the warrant on your behalf.  Try and have him or her work out a deal before you return and that you will turn yourself in upon returning.  This way you can sleep without having to keep one eye open.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption