Will co-signing a loan tie up a person’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will co-signing a loan tie up a person’s estate?

My grandmother co-signed a student loan. Now her other children think that if she dies before this loan is paid off by the student, it will tie up their inheritance. The student still has the more years of college, so the loan is not due yet.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The loan that your grandmother co-signed for one of her relatives will not tie up her estate if she passes before the loan is paid off. If she passes and the loan is current on payments, the assets of her estate will simply pass to her designated heirs without any problems being raised by the lender. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption