Will getting a ticket for running a stop sign effect my youthful offender status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will getting a ticket for running a stop sign effect my youthful offender status?

I pled youthful offender to a DUI and was granted YO. I am still currently paying on my fines. The other night I got a ticket for running a stop sign.

Asked on August 29, 2010 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Usually traffic stops like that won't impact your YO status but you need to check with your counsel to ensure nothing is revoked and you are not given an enhanced sentence simply because you ran the stop sign.  DUIs are serious offenses and courts no longer take any violations lightly but it is not as if you actually committed another DUI.  That would have been another story.  Try meeting with the public defender and seeing for certain what does impact your YO status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption